Augeo Privacy Policy

Keeping your information safe

AugeoMarketing.com Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

The Augeo website is dedicated to respecting and defending your personal privacy. Augeo’s privacy policy and the control you have regarding the information you provide are described below. By using the Augeo website, you consent to this privacy policy and the terms and conditions contained on the website. Please email or contact us if you have any questions or concerns whatsoever regarding Augeo’s Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Augeo corporate website. The privacy policies listed on the websites we operate for our customers are posted on each individual website.

Information Collected

Augeo collects two types of information:

  1. Personally identifiable information is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, or telephone number. Such information is only collected if you voluntarily submit it to us.
  2. Non-personally identifiable information is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses, browser types, domain names, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our site. Whenever you visit the Augeo website, even if you have not registered with us, our web server logs and records mechanically-received and anonymous information from your web browser, including web browser software, your IP address, the Augeo page(s) you request and any search terms you query. Augeo uses this anonymous information to modify your familiarity on our site, to improve our services, and to show you more important advertising messages.

By submitting information to Augeo, you agree to the information practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your computer (provided you have not disabled this feature in your browser). Augeo may use cookies to allow us to recognize you as a previous visitor and simplify your subsequent visits by remembering your information and preferences. You do not have to accept cookies to use the site although this may impair the functionality of the site. You may reset your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies generally.

If you are registered with Augeo, your personal registration information is also recorded alongside the anonymous information in our web server log. Once you register as an Augeo member, you are no longer anonymous to us. Augeo uses personal identification information for three main purposes:

  1. To fulfill your requests for certain services.
  2. To personalize the advertising and content you see on our pages.
  3. To tell you about special offers, including new products and services.

Sharing Information

Augeo will not share personal information with other companies, organizations, or individuals unless:

  1. We have your consent to share the information.
  2. We need to share your information with our third-party or partner companies in order to provide a product or service you have requested. Such vendors may have access to or collect your personal information. Augeo does not control the privacy practices of such vendors.
  3. It is in response to a legal process, such as subpoena or court order, or to protect our own legal rights or defend against legal claims, or as may be reasonably necessary to investigate, prevent or respond to suspected fraudulent or unlawful activities.

Augeo will not sell or disclose your personally identifiable information to anyone, except as noted above.

Security Measures

Augeo is committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We maintain data security systems that ensure specific information will not be made available to any unauthorized person and in order to protect information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Augeo employees are made aware of and are accountable for compliance with our privacy policy.

U.S. – EU SAFE HARBOR PRIVACY STATEMENT

For personal information of customers that Augeo receives from the European Economic Area, Augeo has committed to handling such personal information in accordance with the Safe Harbor Principles. Augeo’s Safe Harbor certification can be found at http://safeharbor.export.gov/list.aspx. For more information about the Safe Harbor Principles, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s website at http://export.gov/safeharbor/eu/eg_main_018475.asp. If you have reason to believe Augeo is violating the Safe Harbor Principles, please contact Augeo. If contacting Augeo does not resolve the complaint, you may contact the European Union Data Protection Authorities (“DPAs”). If DPAs finds Augeo to be in violation of the Safe Harbor Principles, Augeo will correct the situation and stop processing the data of the customer bringing the complaint.

U.S. – SWISS SAFE HARBOR PRIVACY STATEMENT

For personal information of customers that Augeo receives from Switzerland, Augeo has committed to handling such personal information in accordance with the Safe Harbor Principles. Augeo’s Safe Harbor certification can be found at https://safeharbor.export.gov/swisslist.aspx or http://safeharbor.export.gov/list.aspx. For more information about the U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s website at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/swiss/eg_main_018500.asp. If you have reason to believe Augeo is violating the Safe Harbor Principles, please contact General Counsel or VP Information Technology at Augeo. If contacting Augeo does not resolve the complaint, you may contact the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”). If FDPIC finds Augeo to be in violation of the Safe Harbor Principles, Augeo will correct the situation and stop processing the data of the customer bringing the complaint.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Augeo may update this policy if needed in the future, so please review it periodically. Note, the only way to ensure your personal privacy whenever you are on the Internet is to make sure your browser is configured so that you are alerted to the placement of all cookies.